NQBP is a government owned corporation (GOC), incorporated under the Corporations Act 2001 and subject to the requirements of the Government Owned Corporations Act 1993.

The Queensland Government owns all shares in NQBP, which are held by two shareholding ministers: the Treasurer and Minister for Investment and the Minister for Transport and Main Roads.

NQBP applies ‘good practice’ corporate governance to help it achieve its outcomes and obligations through sound planning and risk management. Corporate governance guides decision-making and improves accountability so that people working for NQBP have a framework for good business conduct and integrity in dealings.

The board of NQBP assumes overall responsibility for corporate governance. It monitors the performance of the business, its management and employees, both directly and through the established board committees.

You can download our governance policy and procedure for detailed insight into how the NQBP board operates.

Our board

NQBP’s board of directors sets the organisation's corporate direction and goals, oversees management to ensure it achieves these goals, and reviews progress. The board charter sets out the roles and responsibilities of the board and of management.

NQBP has three board committees and each of these has a charter in place that sets out its role:

  1. Audit and Financial Risk Management Committee Charter
  2. Culture People and Safety Committee Charter
  3. Corporate Governance and Planning Committee Charter

Queensland Government's corporate governance guidelines for Government-owned corporations provide a framework to develop, implement, review and report upon corporate governance arrangements.

Our chair and directors

As of 1 October 2021, NQBP board directors are listed below.

Jane McTaggart | MEng (Mgt), BA Econ (Hons), CPPM (AIPM), MAICD | CHAIR

First appointed 01/10/2021 | Term of office 30/09/2025

Ms McTaggart has more than 32 years of experience leading the development, procurement and delivery of major projects in Australia and internationally, including major road, rail, light rail and BRT.  Jane was a Director on the NQBP Board from December 2016 to September 2019.

Andrea Ranson | BA, LLB (Hons), LLM, NMAS, PRI  
First appointed 01/10/2018 | Term of office 30/09/2025

Andrea has more than 25 years’ professional experience in business and law, both in the private and public sectors. She has worked across manufacturing, wholesale and logistics industries and practiced extensively in employment law and industrial relations.

Andrea is a nationally accredited mediator currently working with the Department of Justice and Attorney-General and is passionate about strong organisational values, culture and governance, effective communication and developing opportunities for economic growth and development.

Lynn Smart | Bachelor of Commerce, CPA, MBA, Fellow AICD
First Appointed 01/10/2020 | Term of office 30/09/2023

Lynn is an experienced independent director of more than 10 years with roles in privately-owned, government and non-profit organisations.  Her professional experience has been gained through commercial and accounting roles for more than 25 years. Over this time, Lynn has gained industry experience in mining and mining services, water infrastructure and irrigation scheme assets, dredging, manufacturing and primary industries.

Lynn holds a number of other board appointments and is committed to strong corporate governance that supports organisation performance, culture and the interests of all stakeholders.

Monica McKendry | BBus (Acct) CA
First Appointed 01/10/2020 | Term of office 1/10/2023

Monica is a Chartered Accountant in public practice and has provided business clients from a diverse range of industries with accounting, taxation and strategic business advice for over 15 years.  She is a Registered Tax Agent, Commissioner for Declarations and Self-Managed Superannuation Auditor. Monica is the Honorary auditor of the Macrossan & Amiet Charitable Foundation and the Honorary treasurer of the Mackay Children’s Contact Service.

Tony Mooney | AM FAICD
First Appointed 01/10/2020 | Term of office 30/09/2023

Tony Mooney is the current Chair of the Townsville Hospital and Health Service, Director of the Tropical Australian Academic Health Centre and Chair of the Resources Community Infrastructure Fund Advisory Committee. A former Councillor, Deputy Mayor and subsequently Mayor of the Townsville City Council, Tony also served as a director of the Port of Townsville Corporation for many years.

Tony was appointed by the Federal Government to the Board of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park authority in 2011 where he served until 2016.

In 2008, Tony was made a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. In 2011, Tony was awarded an Order of Australia (AM) for services to local government and the community.

Tony previously served on the boards of numerous government and community entities, including Ergon Energy, LG Super, Townsville Entertainment Centre Board of Management and Willows Stadium Joint Board (currently 1300SMILES Stadium).

Mr Owen Doogan

Owen Doogan | Graduate Diploma in Business
First appointed 17/06/2021 | Term of office 31/05/2024

Owen has a broad experience in transport from working in the transport industry in Queensland for over than 30 years and was previously a Board Director of the Bundaberg Port Authority before its amalgamation.

Owen was formerly the Queensland State Secretary of the Rail, Tram and Bus Union.

Owen is a member of the Queensland Community Alliance Board and is currently undertaking a consulting role in the transport industry.