Want to know about capacity at our different ports? Track monthly volumes in the tables below.

For Port of Mackay, annual throughput by commodity is also available.

Port throughputs

  • Month2020-212019-202018-192017-182016-17
    July 255,977257,900252,019 313,476 258,154
    August 277,624243,803239,392 233,904 253,466
    September 231,011280,181302,049 172,103 166,322
    October 279,019268,709285,580 327,796 343,552
    November 269,328243,947216,641 303,667 210,709
    December 242,217304,539236,940 198,745 234,327
    January 295,110324,250163,878 285,608 273,978
    February 131,312300,668242,686 157,159 268,767
    March 310,358226,816239,338 239,687 148,789
    April 222,207199,505226,850 157,781 251,039
    May 378,865283,019264,596 334,580 213,913
    June 289,514244,555240,631 283,275 283,941
     3,140,4903,177,8922,910,6023,007,7792,906,956

    NB: Monthly figures may not always add up to exact annual throughput due to rounding

    Annual throughput by commodity

    Commodity2020-212019-202018-192017-182016-172015-16
    Break bulk 164,44996,31163,347 104,090 8,186 877
    Cement 18,01224,00024,000 18,012 11,000 5,000
    Ethanol 15,18718,25814,081 21,625 21,092 20,438
    Grain 60,23377,10546,049 148,245 228,638 139,550
    Fertiliser 54,94553,25733,326 55,396 52,115 34,182
    Machinery 000 0 0 0
    Magnetite 159,390140,646166,246 106,668 155,156 124,092
    Molasses 28,49300 47,375 66,487 0
    Petroleum 1,548,8581,678,7421,584,034 1,573,629 1,401,112 1,380,252
    Raw sugar 821,713789,672623,200 594,636 643,308 790,011
    Refined sugar 252,545256,305284,647 281,883 270,633 256,163
    Scrap metal 52,72841,95265,184 52,109 18,324 8,067
    Steel 000 0 27,347 39,208
    Sulphuric acid 000 0 0 13,887
    Tallow 1,6121,6454,175 2,499 3,557 4,222
    Motor Vehicles4,04802,239  
  • Month2020-212019-202018-192017-182016-17
    July 1,323,0921,762,3763,282,7373,174,0963,181,271
    August1,358,7011,720,1273,186,8573,116,2563,072,730
    September 1,528,0832,026,3483,061,7422,712,4182,942,340
    October 1,440,0551,396,7423,118,0953,173,7532,965,797
    November 1,535,1822,160,4882,500,7883,149,4003,118,141
    December1,071,9501,916,8051,630,7013,181,6382,951,809
    January 1,239,4021,364,1231,897,4203,019,6913,419,964
    February 1,636,4361,198,8231,725,9672,830,7342,610,358
    March 1,219,0961,564,8451,962,5322,965,3792,317,264
    April 1,520,6961,523,0791,817,3663,154,4652,910,083
    May 791,5881,470,0211,456,9222,916,0993,016,480
    June1,304,2701 ,687,7411,696,9762,891,3963,181,963
     15,968,55119,791,51827,338,07336,285,32535,688,200

    NB: Monthly figures may not always add up to exact annual throughput due to rounding

  • Month2020-212019-202018-192017-182016-17
    July 2,174,7982,763,9192,579,2972,370,1902,321,999
    August 2,928,5953,126,2173,060,4201,940,6591,807,861
    September 2,521,5642,315,1792,368,3642,364,1112,311,927
    October 2,188,7552,655,9202,460,4842,301,2942,270,621
    November 2,151,9582,567,2022,530,0132,228,4282,107,246
    December 2,630,5823,199,2602,461,6942,491,4622,528,406
    January 2,488,155 2,304,7811,850,9382,519,2562,074,889
    February 2,139,3752,893,3671,466,2582,294,0991,792,959
    March 2,336,2442,423,2842,622,4322,144,5162,194,320
    April 2,853,0372,912,3952,324,8082,581,3761,472,507
    May 2,663,8092,561,2512,431,6022,190,7342,432,984
    June2,479,4622,159,2752,786,9812,566,6952,092,017
     29,556,33431,882,05028,943,29127,992,82025,407,736

    NB: Monthly figures may not always add up to exact annual throughput due to rounding

  • Hay Point Coal Terminal

    Month2020-212019-202018-192017-182016-17
    July 3,299,2184,517,4454,261,2534,057,2393,535,507
    August 3,526,8713,828,2813,636,5904,549,4314,539,615
    September 3,986,5854,148,2814,173,4594,407,0464,006,383
    October 3,701,6384,212,9524,123,1212,953,4263,633,759
    November 2,644,9044,124,2824,074,3733,897,4164,315,997
    December 4,425,7323,974,6883,630,8484,721,5143,841,229
    January 3,781,8054,451,6384,083,6924,611,0694,023,743
    February 3,705,1523,396,2402,975,3613,697,4103,847,661
    March 4,094,1493,294,2914,652,2434,025,6843,320,270
    April 4,315,1993,772,8383,722,5423,676,441758,736
    May 4,367,6034,727,3504,777,4894,765,7903,370,276
    June 4,580,3945,237,0404,821,1284,249,6434,236,410
     46,429,25049,685,32648,932,09949,612,10943,429,586

    NB: Monthly figures may not always add up to exact annual throughput due to rounding

    Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal

    Month2020-212019-202018-192017-182016-17
    July 4,201,0165,462,5915,625,700 5,816,977 5,396,644
    August 4,473,4025,334,8725,949,641 6,948,414 5,767,330
    September 4,171,4135,411,2535,845,357 6,624,714 6,669,866
    October 3,814,7225,497,8256,003,8126,643,366 5,586,384
    November 4,652,3124,678,5866,119,3775,179,940 5,110,098
    December 5,187,8176,714,8416,203,2325,842,314 6,597,916
    January 4,136,2824,827,3366,533,6056,711,760 5,290,501
    February 4,262,5914,739,9834,477,3985,128,830 5,762,670
    March 3,465,6304,999,2095,275,3926,142,532 5,043,526
    April 4,342,9044,271,2304,939,3644,017,736 1,001,632
    May 4,911,8534,393,6155,470,0475,777,448 4,355,376
    June 4,273,8754,845,8856,942,1085,992,937 6,443,205
     51,893,81761,177,22669,385,03370,826,96863,025,148

    NB: Monthly figures may not always add up to exact annual throughput due to rounding