Want to know about capacity at our different ports? Track monthly volumes in the tables below.

For Port of Mackay, annual throughput by commodity is also available.

Port throughputs

Please contact us for any further enquiries.

  • Month2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-182016-17
    July 280,618255,977257,900252,019 313,476 258,154
    August 448,065277,624243,803239,392 233,904 253,466
    September 261,000231,011280,181302,049 172,103 166,322
    October 307,045279,019268,709285,580 327,796 343,552
    November 378,658269,328243,947216,641 303,667 210,709
    December 273,877242,217304,539236,940 198,745 234,327
    January 258,804295,110324,250163,878 285,608 273,978
    February 235,533131,312300,668242,686 157,159 268,767
    March 404,065310,358226,816239,338 239,687 148,789
    April 264,680222,207199,505226,850 157,781 251,039
    May 218,428 378,865283,019264,596 334,580 213,913
    June 256,353289,514244,555240,631 283,275 283,941
     3,587,1263,182,5423,177,8922,910,6023,007,7792,906,956

    NB: Monthly figures may not always add up to exact annual throughput due to rounding

    Annual throughput by commodity

    Commodity2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-182016-172015-16
    Break bulk 160,514164,44996,31163,347 104,090 8,186 877
    Cement 018,01224,00024,000 18,012 11,000 5,000
    Ethanol 11,25215,18718,25814,081 21,625 21,092 20,438
    Grain 298,68260,23377,10546,049 148,245 228,638 139,550
    Fertiliser 45,24654,94553,25733,326 55,396 52,115 34,182
    Machinery 0000 0 0 0
    Magnetite 152,806159,390140,646166,246 106,668 155,156 124,092
    Molasses 48,19128,49300 47,375 66,487 0
    Petroleum 1,838,4491,548,8581,678,7421,584,034 1,573,629 1,401,112 1,380,252
    Raw sugar 715,982821,713789,672623,200 594,636 643,308 790,011
    Refined sugar 262,127252,545256,305284,647 281,883 270,633 256,163
    Scrap metal 53,88752,72841,95265,184 52,109 18,324 8,067
    Steel 0000 0 27,347 39,208
    Sulphuric acid 0000 0 0 13,887
    Tallow 01,6121,6454,175 2,499 3,557 4,222
    Motor Vehicles04,04802,239  
  • Month2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-182016-17
    July 1,194,4931,323,0921,762,3763,282,7373,174,0963,181,271
    August1,361,7301,358,7011,720,1273,186,8573,116,2563,072,730
    September 1,341,0001,528,0832,026,3483,061,7422,712,4182,942,340
    October 1,282,1591,440,0551,396,7423,118,0953,173,7532,965,797
    November 1,066,2961,535,1822,160,4882,500,7883,149,4003,118,141
    December1,324,2541,071,9501,916,8051,630,7013,181,6382,951,809
    January 1,586,7661,239,4021,364,1231,897,4203,019,6913,419,964
    February 1,322,7581,636,4361,198,8231,725,9672,830,7342,610,358
    March 1,421,4681,219,0961,564,8451,962,5322,965,3792,317,264
    April 1,671,4631,520,6961,523,0791,817,3663,154,4652,910,083
    May 1,534,947 791,5881,470,0211,456,9222,916,0993,016,480
    June1,094,3481,304,2701 ,687,7411,696,9762,891,3963,181,963
     16,201,68215,968,55119,791,51827,338,07336,285,32535,688,200

    NB: Monthly figures may not always add up to exact annual throughput due to rounding

  • Month2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-182016-17
    July 2,382,8662,174,7982,763,9192,579,2972,370,1902,321,999
    August 2,288,5832,928,5953,126,2173,060,4201,940,6591,807,861
    September 1,872,0002,521,5642,315,1792,368,3642,364,1112,311,927
    October 2,633,3172,188,7552,655,9202,460,4842,301,2942,270,621
    November 2,176,7272,151,9582,567,2022,530,0132,228,4282,107,246
    December 2,264,0632,630,5823,199,2602,461,6942,491,4622,528,406
    January 2,480,9222,488,155 2,304,7811,850,9382,519,2562,074,889
    February 2,218,3312,139,3752,893,3671,466,2582,294,0991,792,959
    March 2,212,1532,336,2442,423,2842,622,4322,144,5162,194,320
    April 2,054,3062,853,0372,912,3952,324,8082,581,3761,472,507
    May 2,940,924 2,663,8092,561,2512,431,6022,190,7342,432,984
    June2,703,7512,479,4622,159,2752,786,9812,566,6952,092,017
     28,227,94329,556,33431,882,05028,943,29127,992,82025,407,736

    NB: Monthly figures may not always add up to exact annual throughput due to rounding

  • Hay Point Coal Terminal

    Month2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-182016-17
    July 3,079,6883,299,2184,517,4454,261,2534,057,2393,535,507
    August 3,802,8413,526,8713,828,2813,636,5904,549,4314,539,615
    September 3,493,3123,986,5854,148,2814,173,4594,407,0464,006,383
    October 3,199,5203,701,6384,212,9524,123,1212,953,4263,633,759
    November 2,962,6002,644,9044,124,2824,074,3733,897,4164,315,997
    December 3,413,1144,425,7323,974,6883,630,8484,721,5143,841,229
    January 4,282,0693,781,8054,451,6384,083,6924,611,0694,023,743
    February 3,052,4013,705,1523,396,2402,975,3613,697,4103,847,661
    March 4,119,3124,094,1493,294,2914,652,2434,025,6843,320,270
    April 4,107,1074,315,1993,772,8383,722,5423,676,441758,736
    May 4,303,357 4,367,6034,727,3504,777,4894,765,7903,370,276
    June 4,055,7734,580,3945,237,0404,821,1284,249,6434,236,410
     43,871,09446,429,25049,685,32648,932,09949,612,10943,429,586

    NB: Monthly figures may not always add up to exact annual throughput due to rounding

    Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal

    Month2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-182016-17
    July 4,993,2194,201,0165,462,5915,625,700 5,816,977 5,396,644
    August 5,022,3194,473,4025,334,8725,949,641 6,948,414 5,767,330
    September 4,978,6444,171,4135,411,2535,845,357 6,624,714 6,669,866
    October 4,701,2133,814,7225,497,8256,003,8126,643,366 5,586,384
    November 5,088,1364,652,3124,678,5866,119,3775,179,940 5,110,098
    December 3,917,6925,187,8176,714,8416,203,2325,842,314 6,597,916
    January 3,674,7624,136,2824,827,3366,533,6056,711,760 5,290,501
    February 4,011,0984,262,5914,739,9834,477,3985,128,830 5,762,670
    March 4,168,6303,465,6304,999,2095,275,3926,142,532 5,043,526
    April 3,256,8754,342,9044,271,2304,939,3644,017,736 1,001,632
    May 4,413,655 4,911,8534,393,6155,470,0475,777,448 4,355,376
    June 5,002,5854,273,8754,845,8856,942,1085,992,937 6,443,205
     53,228,82851,893,81761,177,22669,385,03370,826,96863,025,148

    NB: Monthly figures may not always add up to exact annual throughput due to rounding